Description

"My Dearest Mother" is an animation created by young people from Torfaen County Borough Council as part of the "World War One : A Valleys View" project.

The animation has been inspired by the story of James Henry Finn as printed in Big Pit National Coal Museum’s “ When Dai Became Tommy” GLO publication

“World War One: A Valleys View” is a Head4Arts project, supported by the National Lottery through the Heritage Lottery Fund. During the project Head4Arts worked with community groups throughout the eastern heads of the valleys region to create a series of films that combine personal narrative and oral history with contemporary interpretations of World War One heritage.