Description

My grandfather John William Thomas was the man who walked away from this accident. He was 25 years old at the time, married with one son. He later went on to have a daughter (my mother) in 1914.
We do not have a photograph of him at the time of the accident took place but I have added an older photo of him.

Other events in the life of John William Thomas:

John's mother (Hannah) died in June 1877, just 4 months after he was born. At some point after his mother's death John went to live with the Richard's family at 69, Priory Street, Carmarthen.
The 1881 census records John William Thomas as a boarder with the Richard's family, his correct year and place of birth.
The 1891 census records that his surname had changed to Richards, his relationship is son and that he was born in Carmarthen. At some time between 1891 and his marriage in 1899, John returned to Monmouth and changed his surname back to Thomas.

In the 1891 census, John (aged 15) is recorded as being a greaser in the Iron works. When he moved to Monmouth he became a collier. Coal mining was his occupation for the rest of his working life.

At the time of his marriage he lived at 4, Red Lion Square, Tredegar. After his marriage in 1899 he lived at 12, Lion Square, Tredegar. His son William John was born in this house.
Some time after William was born in 1900 the family moved to 24, Charles Street, Brithdir.

In the 1901 census he is recorded as being a coal hewer. This is the man who cuts the coal from the seam, he was 24 years old
The family moved to Gorseinon, Nr Swansea in 1906/07 and lived at 43, Upper Lime Street. By 1909 the family had moved again to 1, Gwynfryn Terrace, Framton Road, Gorseinon. At this house John's second child... Gwyneth was born in 1914.

After the death of John's wife Mary in 1932, John made his last house move. This was to 70, Alexandra Road, Gorseinon it was at this house John died on the 2nd December 1940 aged 63.

William Thomas Roberts (his son in law) said of him... 'He was a man you did not argue with!'

Eileen Thomas (First Cousin, twice removed of his wife) Said of him... 'He was a short man... a straight talker and I liked him'

Information relating to the two men who saved my Grandfather:

George Bosher was born in Merthyr in 1857; he was married to Hannah and raised four children. At the time of the accident he was employed in the mine as an underground fireman and in the 1911 census his occupation is recorded as being an examiner underground.
George died in 1918 in Bedwellty aged 61 years.

George Fry was born in Somerset in 1865; he was married to Emily and raised five children. At the time of the accident he was employed in the mine as an underground fireman and in the 1911 census his occupation is recorded as being an overman underground.
George died in 1949 in Maesycymmer aged 85 years.