Llangollen Community Book
Pioneering Photographs inspired by Rembrandt awarded Llangollen Mayor's Civic Award
By Simon Collinge and Andrew Gale
Simon Collinge and Andrew Gale are pleased to announce that they have been awarded to Llangollen Mayor's Civic Award for 2013 for "Services to the Communiity"
Simon Collinge, said:
"We are flattered to receive this award for our book as we feel it is a unique record of the people and their activities preserved for posterity providing a unqiue historical record for the Town.
Over 100 portraits show how rich and varied an experience living in a small town can be if you simply reach out to find like minded individuals"
The book website, llangollencommunity.co.uk includes the content from the book with photographs with copy and, in addition, contact details for the groups.
£1.00 from every copy sold will be donated to the community venues that were used for some of the locations.
Interesting comment from one of the proof readers that the book, with over 500 named individuals, should be titled "Langollen Who's Who?".
"What a useful guide for identifying all those people who's faces you recognise but cannot remember their names!".
It is also available for purchase at Courtyard Books, Llangollen Library,Llangollen Museum, Exhibition on the Fringe and Gale's Wine Bar.
Llangollen Community Facebook
Simon Collinge