Llwyn yr Eos School photograph, c. 1957 taken in the playing field showing the final year pupils.
Showing Patricia Anne Jordon (Beale) in beret & scarf.
Also in the photo are:
Diane Coase, Gillian Rees, Zena Shattoth, Joyce Colley, Beryl Jones (Dinas Terrace).
Sian Shaw, Pat Gentle, AnneMcIlquham(parents owned China Warehouse on Trefechan bridge), Jean Thomas, Carolyn Ginsberg (Jewish family, lived on Heol y Garth). Mr Evans (form teacher).
Fr top left: Kenneth Parks, Pauline Blair, Pauline Fox, (Dinas Terrace), Hazel Hughes, Carolyn Evans, Edward Jenkins (Tan y Bwlch), John Alwayn Williams (became inspector in London Met Police), Byron Gittings, Terry James (went to the grammar school), David (Eggy) Evans (Heol Nanteos), Geoff Mills, Roger Davidson (Heol y Garth), John Watts, Barry Keller, Robert Williams, Robert Hall, Alan Carr (Sea Cadets), Peter Jenkins (ballet dancer with sister), Richard Parry (police force), Denis Davies, Paul Wright, Peter Wheale (dad was a science teacher at Dinas school), Owen Jones (Ty Cam).
Photograph kindly loaned for scanning byPatricia Anne Jordon (Beale).