The Castle and Walled Town
The castle at Denbigh, built on a rocky hilltop dominating the Vale of Clwyd,probably replaced an earlier defensive residence. After the conquest of Wales, Edward I granted Henry de Lacy the cantref of Rhufoniog, of which Denbigh was the main settlement. In 1282 de Lacy set about building a castle and walled town for the Crown, taking advice in its design from James of St George, Edward's master mason. By 1290 a charter granted to all men dwelling within the walls, indicates that the town walls containing 45 burgages were complete. Much of the town wall survives today and its route is easily visible from the air.