Description

Many of Denbigh's surviving historic buildings are situated close to the former market square, such as the Shire/Market Hall, the Bull Inn and Crown Hotel. The earliest ones, such as the Golden Lion in Back Row, were often built of timber frame with wattle and daub panels.
These buildings in the encroached market area are on narrow plots running from the High Street to Back Row. They include Siop-Clwyd, High Street, the earliest known house in Denbigh, dated by dendrochronology to 1533. It is a small timber-frame building of one and a half storeys, having end jetties to each street elevation, and evidence of an open hall at its centre.
The Forum, High Street (formerly the Talbot Hotel), is of mid-late seventeenth century date, built near by and parallel to Siop-Clwyd. It is a timber-framed, three-storey building with central stair and columned loggia to the front gable-end. Its walls are now mostly built of stone. It is one of seven buildings, all of differing dates, with a colonnaded continuous loggia, or shopping arcade, facing High Street. The pillars supporting the floors above the pavement were known by local people as "Y Bylciau" according to Frank Price Jones in Crwydro Gorllewin Dinbych
21 High Street, has a two and a half-storey, mid-eighteenth-century red-brick façade, with raised dressed-stone quoins and key-stones to flat brick window arches. On the other side of the High Street the Old Vaults public house has similar details. It is a four-storey, brick-built, mid-eighteenth-century structure with a colonnaded loggia front to its partly rebuilt parapet and a four sash-window facade.