Description

Grove Place, 52, Vale Street, formerly the old police station, is a late-eighteenth century, brick-built, three-storey, town house with double-pile, central-entry stair plan and rear service wing. It has an attractive three-window sash façade, 'Venetian' on the ground floor, tri-partite at the first floor and 'Diocletian' to the second floor. An unusual, recessed narrow bay to the front right has narrow two-pane sashes to each floor. The brick façade has sandstone plinth and quoins.
The internal details consist of six-panel doors, 'H' hinges and lugged architraves to doorways. A well-stair survives above the ground floor, having swept-up handrails, square-capped newels and stick balusters. There are brick cross-walls to stairs supporting a purlin roof, as at Mostyn House. The rear service wing retains evidence of its use as prison cells, from the early - mid twentieth century.