Description

This map comes from www.breconwater.co.ukmineral water from the heart of Wales. Brecon Carreg have a range of walks around Wales, ideally suited to families.
5. Roath Park Lake
Distance: 2 miles (3.2km)
Rating: Easy
Refreshments: Café
Public Toilets: Yes
Car parking: Yes (street)
Dogs: Yes
Public Transport: Rhymney Valley or
Caerphilly train from Cardiff Central
Starting from: Scott Memorial.
1 With the Scott Memorial (lighthouse) on your left, walk along the embankment to a T-junction by the public toilets. The Scott Memorial was constructed in the lake as a tribute to Captain Scott who sailed to the Antarctic from Cardiff in 1910. Turn left at the junction and follow the lake, heading north. The path then curves round the top end of the lake. On your right is a woodland area, the Wild Gardens, which houses various garden and woodland birds. Keep to the path which continues across the Nant Fawr stream using a small bridge, before making your way down the other side of the lake. If you're feeling adventurous then you can hire a boat to explore the lake further. After you pass the boathouse and café you'll see a path on the left that will lead you back to your starting point.
2 If you want to continue to explore the Park carry on the path down the embankment and bear right. This leads you to the formal gardens and at the end of the gardens turn left past the Greenhouse. This glasshouse was built in Victorian times and contains many unusual species of plants and trees such as palms, banana trees and orchids. Next cross the Nant Fawr by a bridge for the second time. At the T-junction, turn left and keep left shortly afterwards at a fork. The path then reaches a children's play area and here take the path bearing right going up the embankment. Turning left on the top of the embankment brings you back to the Scott memorial.