Inspired by Rembrandt and Frans Hals' portraits Simon Collinge and Andrew Gale applied the Dutch artists' dramatic lighting techniques to photograph Llangollen's various clubs and societies .
The book is a unique record of the people and their activities preserved for posterity providing both an historical record for the town and a fascinating guide for visitors
These 100 plus portraits show how rich and varied an experience living in a small town can be if you simply reach out to find like minded individuals
"What a place! It makes me wish I could be there to meet and talk with them all. Congratulations to you and all who were behind this effort. Outstanding!" John Thomas, Hudson Bay Welsh Society, USA