A black and white photograph showing Esless Hall, Wrexham.

The present building represents the surviving part of a house of probable late 16th-century date. The house comprises a two and a half storeyed single-bay main range, with a lower bay on the same alignment to the W, and a lower wing to the NE.

An extension was built to house the staircase and fill in the angle between these two lower ranges to the NW, and is probably early 19th-century. The single bay main range is timber-framed with some wattle and daub panel infil; the rest brick.

Steep slate roof with coped gable to the left; end and rear wall stacks. The doorway is to the left in reeded architrave with a segmental arch and keystone. Windows throughout have wooden canopy hoods carried on brackets; scalloped bargeboards to all gables and dormers.

Source: Cadw listed buildings database.

J B N Gammond's profile picture
There's been a mix-up here. Esless Hall is south of the River Clywedog on the edge of the village of Rhostyllen. Bunkers Hill etc are to the north of the river.
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Thanks for noticing & commenting - corrected now!