Description

RCAHMW digital photographic survey of Carmel Welsh Baptist Chapel, High Street, Cefn Coed-y-Cymmer, by Stephen Hughes, 17/4/1996.
Carmel Welsh Baptist Chapel was built in 1844, with later modifications in 1895 and 1898-1900, including the addition of a gallery and pulpit. In 1995 it was fully restored.
The chapel is a long-wall entry type in the simple round-headed style. The front facade is covered with painted stucco, the lateral facade with a thin stucco pilaster at each angle, and with a slate, close eaved roof. There is a raised plinth, and a plaque with concave corners above the centre windows which reads "Carmel Capel y Bedyddwyr Adeiladwyd 1844''.
The rear elevation is of rubble stone, and there is a lean-to on the right end wall, with the rubble stone of the main gable above. The original Georgian fenestration was replaced in the twentieth century. Within the chapel the original panelled gallery is still in place, on marbled cast-iron columns with chamfered and stopped bressumer wth paired brackets to painted grained frontal.

Anonymous's profile picture
My Great Great Grandfather, Edward Morris, was the Minister here from about the mid 1860's onward. He is buried here, along with two further generations of my family, including my Grandparents. Unfortunately, we do not have access to view their headstones, as I understand it is now a private residence.
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Thanks for your comment - it adds important information to the story of the chapel. It would be great to have any additional information on the website - scanned photographs etc. if you have any. I wonder if the owners would allow you access if asked given your family's connection and graves? RCAHMW