Description

Hand written sympathy letter to the brother of Rhys David Harris by Sergeant Joseph Davies. The letter explains how Rhys was killed during the First World War when a shell fell on the dressing station was he was being treated of his wounds.
Sergeant Joseph Davies of the 12th Battalion Rifle Brigade, was from Pendre, Neath, was a collier and played for Resolven R F C.
He was awarded the Croix de Guerre for his actions trying to save Rhys David Harries and others. He was himself killed in February, 1916. S/3087 Davies died 12 February 1916 aged 24. He was the son of Thomas and Margaret Davies of Neath.