Description

This image dates from the latter part of the 19th century. Its viewpoint looks towards the western side of the valley from a position situated approximately where School Road now meets Chapel Street. In the left foreground is the southern side of Tyntaldwyn Road which leads down across 'Troedyrhiw Square' and continues along Bridge Street towards Pontyrhun Bridge. Troedyrhiw National School (the forerunner of the present building) can be seen in the foreground and the chimney stack of the pumping engine that once drove water from the Taff up to the Glamorgan Canal is visible in the right mid distance. Note that Victoria Buildings (1901) have yet to be constructed.