Description

Early Bronze Age Beaker Groeswen Chapel, Egwysilan, Caerphilly 2250 - 1950 BC This short-necked beaker was discovered in 1950 by a ploughman when the plough struck the capstone of a stone-lined grave (or cist). The site of the discovery was investigated by Hubert Savory or the National Museum who found no indication of an earth mound or cairn built over the grave. The beaker had been placed upright in the south-east corner of the cist. The only traces of a burial were a few small fragments of cremated human bone belonging to an adult. The surface of the beaker is decorated with whipped cord or 'maggot' impressions. These are made by wrapping twisted cord around itself and pressing it into the clay. The cord used on this beaker was very fine and hints at the high quality textiles Bronze Age people were able to produce. The spiralling pattern of impressions is also suggestive of basketry - perhaps this was deliberately done by the maker. NMW acc. no. 50.295