Description

Early Bronze Age collared urn Bwlch-y-Rhiw, Gwynedd 2000 - 1500 BC The wide 'collar' around the rim of these burial urns gives them their name. Here the collar is decorated with horizontal lines of impressions made using twisted cord. The neck of the urn is also decorated with twisted cord impressions. A row of oval impressions around the shoulder of the urn are a similar shape to beads used in necklaces during the Early Bronze Age. It is as though the pot represents a person and is 'wearing' a necklace. This urn accompanied the cremated remains of an adult aged over 40 years and was found in a small stone cist during ploughing. A bone dagger pommel and a bronze awl were also found amongst the bones. NMC acc. no. 59.72/1