Description

Paxton's Tower is a Neo-Gothic folly erected (1806-09) in honour of Lord Nelson. It is situated on a hilltop near Llanarthney in the Towy Valley, Carmarthenshire,

The tower was dedicated to Admiral Nelson, a friend of Paxton, after his death at Trafalgar in October 1805. It read: ‘To the invincible commander, Viscount Nelson, in commemoration of deeds most brilliantly achieved at the Mouth of the Nile, before the walls of Copenhagen and on the shores of Spain; of the empire everywhere maintained by him over the sea; and of the death which in the fullness of his own glory, though untimely for his country and Europe, conquering he died; this tower was erected by William Paxton.’

In 1965 it was struck by lightning almost destroying one of its corner towers.
The tower is now in the care of the National Trust.