Description

Pole 1196, 1466-7,1546, la Pole 1197, 1252, 1307, La Pole 1278, La Pole Villa 1286, Pola 1254, 1271, c1291, 1490, la Pola 1289, Poole 1329-30, 1584, Pole in Wales 1477, Walshepole in North Wales 1478, the Welshe poole c.1530, The Walshe Poole, Walschepole 1536-9, Walshe Pole 1559, Welshe Pole 1563, Welshe Pool 1577, Welchepool 1621, Pool 1774
yr trall6ng 1172-1220, Trallug 1254, 1257 (c.1286), y Trallwng 12g.(14c.), y trallwn c.1566, Trelhin B. Pole A. c.1570, y trallwnk c.1560-90, Y trallwng ymhowys 16g., y Trallyn 1606, Welsh Pool called by the natives Trellin 1684.

There are many references to “Y Trallwng” in medieval W chronicles, poetry and pedigrees. The Welsh name 'Y Trallwng' means bog,‘muddy pool, creek’, and similar names exist across Wales in places of the same geographic description (e.g: ‘Trallwn’ in Swansea, ‘Trallwng’ in Pontypridd).
The 'pool' has long been identified with Llyn Du ('black pool') in the grounds of Powis Castle and there is a fanciful prophecy that it will overflow the town, but when floods occur, they are caused by the river Lledan which flows through the town and the River Severn. The pool probably lay along the course of the Lledan or close to the old castle Hen Domen near the railway station. Further information may be found in the book on Montgomershire place-names.