Description

Double Grave in memory of quadruplets and Hannah, children of Isaac and Margaret Hughes in area A at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (A36). See plan for area A for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription A36a: ALSO/ TO THE MEMORY OF/ FOUR INFANTS,/ CHILDREN OF ISAAC/HUGHES BY MARGARET/ HIS WIFE./ VIZ; MARGARET ELIZABETH CATHERINE ISAAC BORN 17. FEBY 1856 DIED 21. FEB 21 FEB 22 FEB 28 FEB 1856 (respectively)/ OR UN CROTH RUN DYDD Y DAETHOM/ OR UN BRONAU Y SUGNASOM/ YN 'RUN BEDDROD Y GORWEDDWN/ 'R UN DIWRNOD Y CYFODWN.

Inscription 36b: ALSO/ TO THE MEMORY OF/ HANNAH./ DAUGHTER OF THE/ AFORESAID ISAAC &/ MARGARET HUGHES/ SHE DIED 10TH, MARCH / 1856,/ AGED 3 YEARS./ DAETH BORAU 'R ADAR MAN/ AR DÂN I FOLI DUW &C

Description: the names, dates of birth and death are all below each other and are linked by the words born and died. See Photo. The headstone is part of another seperate one on the right. The short grave is divided into two. Again there a re cobbled stones marking the extent of the grave along with river pebbles and a quartz cross.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.