Description

Grave in memory of Mary and Jane Davies in area A at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (A53). See plan for area A for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription A53: ...cred to the Memory of/ MARY ANNE DAVIES late of/ Caehaidd in this Parifh who/ Departed this life on the 12 of June/ 1817 Aged 1 Year/ ALSO lieth the Body of Jane/ DVIES of Troedrhywfron who/ Departed this life on the 9th of/ March 1826, Aged 2 Month

Description: Geometric fan deign in the top right corner and signs that there was one on the top left although the stone has delaminated here. There are two carved semi circles in the bottom corners - was the intention to also do geometric fans here too?

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.