Description

Grave in memory of John and George Lloyd in area A at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (A54). See plan for area A for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription A54: ER COFFADWRIAETH AM/ JOHN LLOYD/ Frongrach yn y Plwyf hwn yr/ hwn a fu farw Mai 10fed 1854/ yn 37 mlwydd oed/ Yma hefyd y claddwyd/ GEORGE LLOYD/ Mab JOHN ag ELIZABETH LLOYD yr/ hwn a fu farw mawrth 21eg/ 1863 yn 16 mlwydd oed./ Ieuenctid hoff gwelwyd fi/ Mor fore torodd angau fi/ Ces teimlo loes ei farwol gledd/ Nes cwympo i lawr i lwch y bedd

Description: At the top there is a urn with a flower either side carved. The initials GL and JL carved in lozenges on the flatslab.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.