2015 is the centenary of the Gallipoli campaign.
Gallipoli is immortalised in the memories of people
of Australia and New Zealand whose men formed
the famous Australian and New Zealand Army Corps [ANZAC].
At the start of the First World War, Australia and New Zealand were young countries with small populations of 5 million and 1 million each. After
suffering casualties of over 11,000 dead and nearly 25,000 wounded, a day of remembrance was instigated as early as 1916. This has ensured that
those who lost their lives during the Gallipoli campaign will never be forgotten.
Men from many nations fought alongside the ANZACs at Gallipoli – from France, Newfoundland and India – as well as soldiers from all the home nations.
Like Australia and New Zealand, the population of Wales was small and it is often forgotten that Gallipoli saw some of the blackest days of the entire war for Wales, especially in August when the 53rd [Welsh] Division went into action at Suvla Bay.
By the end of the Gallipoli campaign, over 1,500 men from the South Wales Borderers, the Royal Welsh Fusiliers, the Welsh Horse Yeomanry, the Welch Regimentand many fighting in other regiments had died.
This is the story of the Welsh at Gallipoli.

“A good army of 50,000 men and sea power –
that is the end of the Turkish menace.” Winston Churchill 1915

“One night when I was going to HQ from the trenches I heard some men in the dark so pulled out my revolver and waited, when they came nearer I heard they were our men, two were helping a man badly shot-through the thighs. I stopped them to see if I could do anything – but was unable – the dying man only said “I have tried to do my duty so nothing else matters.” The cries of the wounded were too awful all night.”
Captain Frank Mills, 6th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Anne Pedley would like to thank Gareth Hughes and the team At MicroGraphics for designing and producing the panels for this exhibition