Description

Grave in memory of John Lumley in area A at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (A70a). See plan for area A for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription A70a: Here/ lieth the Body of JOHN LUMLEY/ late of Erwbarfau (gent) who departed/ this life the 8th, Day of may in the year/ 1806 Aged 70 years/ Farewell vain world. I have seen enough of thee./ Now I am carelefs, what thou canst say of mee./ Thy smiles I court not, nor thy frown I fear/ my cares are past and my head lies quiet here/ Fy annwyl Briod ymadel./ A chwi a mhlant a Phawb o'm cenedl./ Ni chewch mo'm gweled i ond hynny./ Nes delo CRIST i'm Hadgyfodi.

Description: Left memorial on a single chest tomb that has two flat slab memorials on top. there is a crack running across the bottom of the stone but is away from the inscription.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.