Description

Grave in memory of Eliza Davies in area A at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (A75). See plan for area A for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription A75: ER SERCHUS GOF/ AM/ ELIZA/ MERCH DANIEL, A/ JANE DAVIES, BOTCOLL./ YR HON A FU FARW/ IONAWR 20FED 1878/ YN 4 BLWYDD, A/ 2 FIS OED./ Am hynny byddwch chwithau/ barod canys yn yr awr ni/ thybioch y daw mab y Dyn./ Gras em Harglwydd Iesu/ Grist fydd gyda chwi/ oll. Amen/ BYDDWCH BAROD.

Description: Willow branch craved at the top of the stone. Swirly pediment with stylised flower at each end. Er serchus cof and Eliza in a elaborate font and the am is set within an elaborate script. There are decorative swirls at the corners of er serchus cof. Down the side of the stone there are swirly columns. The footstone has ED scribed into a lozenge shape. The flat slab is also carved with decoration on the edges and to resemble the top of a coffin.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.