Description

Grave in memory of Thomas and Mary Jenkins in area A at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (A83). See plan for area A for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription A83: ER COFFADWRIAETH/ AM/ THOMAS JENKINS/ TYCOED/ DYFFRYNCASTELL/ yr hwn a fu farw/ Rhagfyr 4YDD 18...4/ YN 55 MLWYDD OED./ Yr hon pan ddelor ennyd - ar ddiwedd/ O'r ddaear a'i cyfyd/ Bydd dorau beddau y byd,/ Ar un gair yn agoryd/ MARY JENKINS/ HUNODD HYD 1917 YN 77 OED/ GWYN EU BYD.

Description: headstone and coffin shaped flatslab set in a large kerbed plot. The date may read 1874 but it looks like a 2 at the top. Also the mason ran out of room on the word ddiwedd. The headstone has been carved to look like a monument you would get inside a church. There is also elaborate scroll decoration on the AM and also in the top two corners. The flat slab has carved edges to make it look like its representing the coffin. There is a lozenge on the top with the initials T M carved into it.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.