Description

Grave in memory of Thomas Morgans in area A at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (A96). See plan for area A for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription A96: ER/ COFFADWRIAETH/ AM/ THOMAS MORGANS/ MAB THOMAS, AC/ ELIZABETH MORGANS,/ PARKGWYN, YR HWN A/ FU FARW, EBRILL 27AIN 1859./ YN 21 MLWYDD OED./ O IEUENCTYD GWYCH YSTYRIWCH,/ Y MAE ' R DYDD YN AGUSNU?/ ODDI AR DIR EICH BYWYD BRAU;/ GWYLIWCH DEDI,/ PARATOI CYN DAW Y DYDD.

Description: headstone split into two sections by carving. Upper section contains carved urn with a carved flower either side. The lower section has Er and am within an elaborate swirly script. There are two tubular flowers in the upper corners. Overall the mounument looks like a mounment you would find on a wall inside the church.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.