Description

Grave in memory of the children of Richard and Anne Jones in area A at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (A108). See plan for area A for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription A108: Er Serchus Cof am/ DANIEL JONES/ MAB I RICHARD AC ANNE JONES,/ YSBYTTY GATE O'R PLWYF HWN,/ YR HWN A FU FARW/ GORPHENAF 16EG, 1853,/ YN 16 MLWYDD OED./ HEFYD, AM EDWIN, EU MAB,/ YR HWN A FU FARW/ GORPHENAF 29AIN, 1862,/ YN 5 MLWYDD OED./ HEFYD, AM WILLIAM, EU MAB,/ YR HWN A FU FARW/ RHAGFYR 7FED, 1866,/ YN 15 MLWYDD OED./ HEFYD, AM MARGARGET, EU MERCH,/ YR HON A FU FARW/ GORPHENAF 28AIN, 1868,/ YN 20 MLWYDD OED./ CANYS POB CNAWD FEL GLAS-WELLTYN/ YW, A HOLL OGONIANT DYN FEL BLODEUYN/ Y GLAS-WELLTYN. GWYWODD Y GLAS-/ WELLTYN, A'I FLODEUYN A SYRTHIODD.

Description: Er serchus cof am is an arch and in elaborate script. Also willow branches carved at the top of the gravestone.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.