Description

Grave in memory of Anne Jones in area A at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (A114b). See plan for area A for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription A114b: ER SERCHUS GOF/ AM/ ANNE/ ANWYL BRIOD/ DAVID JONES,/ HUNODD TACHWEDD 6. 1900,/ YN 78 MLWYDD OED./ LLAIS UN GORTHRYMYDD BYTH NI DDAW/ I'W DEFFRO I WYLAW MWY/ NA PHROFEDIGAETH LEM NA CHROES-/ UN LOES NI THEIMLANT HWY.

Description: BYDDWCH CHWITHAU BAROD carved along the bottom of both A114a and A114b. Er serchus gof is in an decorative font. The AM is surrounded by elaborate swirls which has a sort of geometric flower in the corners. The central divider is topped with an ivy leaf. Dividing the inscription section and the top section is a semi circle and diamond border. In the upper section is a carved urn with ivy leaves either side.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.