Welcome to South Africa

South Africa did not participate in the first two World Cups, and were only readmitted to the international fold in 1992 after rejecting apartheid. The ‘Rainbow Nation’ welcomed the world as
hosts in 1995, and won a memorable tournament on home soil under the gaze of the inspirational Nelson Mandela. This was also the tournament where Jonah Lomu announced himself to the world
as the first international superstar. The Final at Ellis Park, Johannesburg went to extra time before a Joel Stransky drop goal defeated New Zealand. President Mandela, in a Springbok shirt and cap, presenting the Webb Ellis trophy to Francois Pienaar was a historic moment that united a nation.

In August 1995 the IRB came to the momentous decision to allow players to earn money playing the game. Rugby Union had entered the professional era.