A unique atmosphere

Organised rugby was first played on the site of the Millennium Stadium in 1876, on land owned by the Marquis of Bute behind the Cardiff Arms Hotel.

In 1883 the ground hosted its first international as Wales defeated Ireland, and by the turn of the century Cardiff Arms Park had grown into a stadium holding over 40,000 spectators.

In 1905 Wales welcomed the undefeated New Zealand tourists. The Welsh crowd answered the haka with Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau and roared Wales to a 3-0 victory. That first rendition at an international match made the unique atmosphere of the Arms Park famous around the world and heralded some great Welsh victories over the next 60 years.