“What does Rugby mean to me?”

Rugby has played an integral part of my life. Playing for Wales is the highlight of my career, and I have experienced some amazing moments with my team such as our recent victory over England during the Six Nations.I am
a huge supporter of women's and men's rugby, I think when your Welsh, it's just in your blood.

Rachel Taylor, Capten Tîm Menywod Cymru/Current Wales Women Captain Rygbi Menywod Cymru URC/Wales Women’s Rugby WRU

I've been playing rugby for two seasons and have loved every part of it. It's a great way to keep fit and healthy and has many social benefits of
making new friends and creating a family. Rugby has given me a broader outlook on life, having opportunities to play at regional and national
levels. It's a fantastic sport and I hope I can continue to be part of its development in my chosen sports career

Jo Williamsr, Rygbi Menywod Cymru URC/Wales Women’s Rugby WRU

Can you imagine pulling the Welsh jersey over your head for the first time to represent your country? Neither would have I until I was gifted this opportunity. I’ve become a different person since that day, where I feel my hearing can no long hinder my confidence.

Jack Tugwell, Undeb Rygbi Byddar Cymru/Wales Deaf Rugby

Rugby is my favouritest thing in the world, as much as I love playing rugby, I love being the Captain, and holding the team together, helping them focus when we play dirty teams and getting results. I love how proud I feel when we walk on and off the pitch together.

Alex Elizabeth Evans, (8.5 oed/years old)

You just can’t beat the buzz and camaraderie of Rugby; from the aftertraining pint to the huddle before kick off on a Saturday. Rugby players and
supporters have a humour all their own. That’s partly why fans of different teams can stand together that’s unthinkable in football. I’m nearly 45 and I’m told I should know better and should retire – not a chance ! Not while my legs and arms still work. I’ve loved Rugby since I was a child and hopefully my sons will follow me into the game in due course – no pressure !

Jeremy Bull, Clwb Rygbi Llewod Caerdydd/The Cardiff Lions RFC Clwb Rygbi Hoyw-gyfeillgar / Gay-friendly RFC