Description

Grave in memory of Elizabeth and Margaretta Rowlands in area B at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (B21). See plan for area B for the grave's location in the graveyard.
Inscription B21: SACRED/ To the Memory of/ ELIZABETH ROWLANDS/ Daughter of/ DANIEL and ELIZABETH ROWLANDS/ Erwbarfau in this Parish/ who departed this life/ April 18th 1837/ AGED 23 YEARS/ canfyddwyd ffrwyth y ganan fry/ yn hon cyn iddi farw/ Am hyn doedd angau iddi hi/ Yn elyn du ond elw/ Also to the Memory of MARGARETTA. youngest daughter of the said/ DANIEL & ELIZABETH ROWLANDS/ whose earthly career closed/ on the 29th of June 1841/ In the 13th year/ OF HER AGE/ Trwy angau hedodd hon i hedd/ I annedd ei hanwylyd/ Yn fuan aeth i'r nef yn hardd/ Mae'n byw y'n gardd y bywyd.

Description: some small decoration above the word sacred and sacred itself is decoartively carved.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.