Description

Grave in memory of Mary Jones in area B at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (B57). See plan for area B for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription B57: here/ lieth the Bosy of/ MARY eldest Daughter/ of Williams and Jane/ Jones of Tymawr in this/ Parifh who departed this/ life for the Acquifition of/ an et'nal Inheritence/ on the 14th day of February/ 1819 Aged 14 years/ Gwir Adgyfodiad bydd im/ gnawd, pan ddel Dydd Brawd/ im barnu. A bywyd perffaith gida/ Duw Tragwyddol iw feddianu.

Description: HERE in elaborate script with a semi circle arc around it. Around the edge there is a zig zag pattern with 3 dots within each zig zag.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.