Description

Grave in memory of William Morgans in area B at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (B68). See plan for area B for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription B68: Here Lyeth ye Body/ of William Morgans ye/ son of Morgan Jones/ Who Departed this/ Life March ye 29th Day/ in ye 3 year of his Age/ A.D 1730.

Description: The e in the ye is actually written directly above the y. Grave is found leaning against another grave and so in unlikely to be in original position. Carved image of a angel or cherub inside a carved semi circle. The bottom of the bosy goes into a cross and there is a heart carved in the body. There is a crown above the head which is fainter than the other carving and may have been added later.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.