Description

Grave in memory of David James in area B at St John's church, Ysbyty Cynfyn (B70). See plan for area B for the grave's location in the graveyard.

Inscription B70: SACRED/ TO THE/ MEMORY OF/ DAVID JAMES,/ Aberpaithnant in/ this Parifh, who died/ the 12th of Septr 1828/ in the 62nd Year/ OF HIS AGE/ Therefore be ye also ready:/ for in such an hour as ye/ .........

Description: good but there is some delanimation in the top left hand corner and part of this section has been lost. Scared to the memory of is carved into a oval which has leaves coming out of the bottom of it on the left and right.

This grave was photographed as part of a Graveyard Survey carried out with the help of volunteers in 2013.