Description

50 Wonders of Nature in Welsh Museums Museums across Wales house some amazing natural treasures. These collections help us to understand the world around us and our place in it. They also show our impact on nature and how nature affects us. Museum specimens may be used to help us to answer vital questions in modern research. This exhibition shows just a fraction of at least 72,200 specimens in regional museum in Wales. Together with those at Amgueddfa Cymru – National Museum Wales (AC-NMW), they make up the distributed natural history collection of Wales. This is part of our shared cultural and scientific heritage. The aim of the Linking Collections project was to find out about these collections and share information about them with the public. To do this, staff and volunteers in 18 Welsh museums worked with experts at AC-NMW in Cardiff to examine and identify specimens.