Publication sold to raise funds.

Extract from Foreword "Mothers, fathers, wives and sweethearts of the "lads out there" may buy their copies just because it's "our Dai's Division". They know and understand"........

Within these covers you will find nothing very serious, nothing at all learned, a little friendly badinage, a little which by its technicality is perhaps beyond you, some pictures, some stories, and a joke or two. But do not therefore conclude that when a man becomes a soldier he develops into a queer type of being who lusts alternately for battle and for beer. Do not think of him as a person very different from yourself - for he is not. He loves and hates, aspires and sometimes succeeds, sometimes fails, much as you do;"