Description

Local railway stations throughout Pembrokeshire saw huge crowds of well wishers assemble to bid farewell to their soldier sons and husbands, as the men entrained to join the Welsh Regiment which was being mobilised at Pembroke Dock. The men had signed up for home service and on 3rd July 1915, the division received orders to prepare to embark for overseas service. The men had to sign new papers to show their willingness to serve overseas. Mr and Mrs J Morgan of Mill Street, celebrated their Golden Wedding on November 12th. West Wales Guardian £10,000 was collected by December 1914 and £25,000 by January 1918. The Red Cross held auctions throughout the county for the fund. In 1917, they raised £4,131 out of a total of £5,549. County War Fund. This was established under the chairmanship of Lord St Davids of Lydstep and opened by the Lord Lieutenant in August 1014.£10,000 was collected by December 1914 and £25,000 by January 1918. The Red Cross held auctions throughout the county for the fund. In 1917, they raised £4,131 out of a total of £5,549. LOCAL SNIPPETS Losses of the 4th Welsh at Dardenelles were reported on October 22nd. G W Skrone of Llangwm enlisted on Clerical staff of ASC” on October 15th. THE WELSH REGIMENT – The Pembrokeshire County Guardian 5th Welsh – When will Battalion leave for Hearson? The 5th Welsh are making splendid progress in their training at Haverfordwest. Field work is now included and all those who shirk long route marches are compelled to go over the ground another day. There is much speculation as to when the battalion will leave Haverfordwest for Hearson. In certain quarters we have been assured for the last 2 months that the men would take up their new quarters in a fortnight. It is unlikely, however, that there will be any general removal to Hearson until that place has been equipped with a water supply and sanitary conveniences and Mr H J Rogers, who has both contracts in hand, states that they will take at least 2 months to complete.