1st January – “River frozen nearly across from Black Tar to the Ferry Bay”.
23rd March – “Boat of seaweed from Hoyle. Airship from Cardiff fell between the Gut and Orielton. One man killed, one injured badle”.
Friday 25th May – “Three dockyard workers was in a boat, was in the ferry reach and capsized. One was drowned”.
Wednesday 13th June – “Mary Jane Jones of Edward’s Pill was buried today, and Mr Jones the Farm Houghton was buried in Burton today”.
Tuesday 13th September – “Mr George of Nash son was buried today, the one that was in France, a very large funeral”.
(G. Stephens’s Diary)
On Empire Day, May 24th the children all salute the Union Jack in a gesture of patriotism.
LLANGWM SCHOOL
In May, some boys are kept home from school so that they can take cattle to the fair.
Llangwm School c 1917.
Although there was little mechanisation on the farms around Llangwm, many local women helped the girls from the Land Army. Teams of women picked the potato fields by hand. Their hard work created a great feeling of camaraderie.
Top right:
WOMEN’S LAND ARMY
Women’s Land Army girl weighing corn. Bottom right: Working on the potato crop.
In February 1917, German U-boats sank 230 ships bringing food to Britain, and over half a million tons of shipping in March. Britain had only 3 weeks of food supply in the UK left when the Women's Land Army was formed by Lady Trudie Denman who had recently set up the Women’s Institute.
AUTOGRAPH BOOK
The Stephens family of Llangwm Ferry has in their possession an autograph book which was signed by many of the soldiers at Hearson Camp. It belonged to Florence Brown who married into the Stephens family. Some have drawings or captions; others have poems or rhymes.