Description

Costume: hat, cap, apron, bedgown, skirt, petticoat, neckerchief, shawl, & attached knitting. Body: Made in Sonneberg, Germany. Handstitched, leather body stuffed with an unidentified material. The head and shoulder plate are Papier-mâché composition with painted facial features and hair. The lower part of the legs are made from wood, The arms are all wood, articulated at the elbow and joined at the shoulder. Baby: swathed wooden baby with painted facial features and a peak of hair. Hat: silk plush Cap: Cotton with lace trim Height: 26cm excluding hat, baby is 8cm long General observations: The long gown is made of red and navy blue houndstooth pattern flannel with the tail tie up at the back. date: c 1845 (dated by Tecwyn Vaughan Jones)