Description

Costume: hat, cap, apron, bedgown, skirt, two underskirts, drawers, two shawls, shoes, baby with dress and cap in nursing shawl.
Body: Composition doll, papier-mâché with a wax coating (almost all lost). The body is covered in painted linen and stuffed, possibly with painted linen. The skirt is supported with a chicken wire cage which may have also been used to stand the doll upright. The baby is made from porcelain.
Hat: silk plush
Cap: net and ribbon
Height: 50cm excluding hat
General observations: It is unusual in Welsh costume to have yellow stripes (on the gown), and the horizontal stripes (on the skirt)
Date: 1840-1850 (dated by Tecwyn Vaughan Jones) According to the accession correspondence, the doll which was donated in 1930, had been in the donor's family for eighty years.
Provenance and History: said to be from north Wales