Description

Costume: hat, bedgown, skirt, underskirt, drawers, stockings, neckerchief and shawl. Body: A bisque head with blonde moulded hair. The head is loose. The torso is stuffed with straw and rag waste. The upper arms are wire with unglazed earthenware forearms. The upper leg is a wooden peg into which the unglazed earthenware calves are fixed, the right calf is missing. Some of the clothes are pinned onto the body. Makers marks on the shoulder plate read: 285 7/0. Hat: silk plush Cap: none Height: 27.5cm without hat. General observations: The bedgown is short and made in three pieces, one for the bodice and two separate arms. The bodice is hip length and folds left over right at the front with curved shaping at the hem. Date: 1855-1860 Provenance and history: Donated by Trefor M Owen, M.A., F.S.A, of Prestatyn, Flintshire.