Description

At the end of the 1870s, a few people in Wales were bemoaning the loss of Welsh costume and its associated industries. Despite the fact that the bedgown and hat had gone out of fashion in much of Wales by the 1860s, it was revived as a symbol of Welshness at the end of the century. The costume was worn by some women at special events such as royal visits, eisteddfodau and at exhibitions aimed at promoting Welsh industry. Variations on the Welsh costume were also adopted as a uniform for choirs. Hundreds of different postcards of women in real or fake costume were sold in their thousands. At the same time Sydney Curnow Vosper produced his iconic and extremely popular images of Salem and Going to Market in 1908.

This exhibition took place at the National Library of Wales between 21 June and 4 October 2008.