Military hospital record when suffering from malaria.

James (Jim) Owen was a Private in the 23rd Welsh Regiment.

Siân Phipps talks about her grandfather’s experience of war:
“Having worked as a miner for three weeks my grandfather enlisted (although under-age) to avoid going back down the pit. He was sent to Aldershot for training and from there to Egypt, Gallipoli and Salonika. He nearly died from malaria in 1916 and suffered malarial bouts for the rest of his life.

“From Salonika, Grampa was sent straight to France. He was shot in the leg, we think at Ypres. Family legend has it that rather than running a message through the trenches, in characteristic style he nipped over the top instead. His friend Pickins, also from Treherbert, went out to rescue him and carried him to safety.

“Grampa was sent to the Star and Garter military hospital in Richmond, London to convalesce and liked the nurses so much he named his eldest daughter after one of them.”