Description

Lady Llanover viewed the triple harp as the national instrument of Wales. The instrument originated from Italy, and became popular in Wales in the 17th century. By the 19th century its popularity was waning, largely as a result of the introduction of the pedal harp. Lady Llanover did a great deal to promote the instrument. She introduced a triple harp category at the eisteddfod, and commissioned triple harps, such as this one, as prizes for the competitions. She also provided scholarships for children to stay at Llanover to learn the instrument from her family harpist. This harp was won by Edward Hughes at the Abergavenny Eisteddfod in 1848.