A photograph of a policeman and soldier taken during the World War 1 period.

In the background is a wagon which has painted on it 3rd WELSH FD AMBCE.. (3rd Welsh Field Ambulance).

The policeman has now been identified as one of the Northampton Borough Police. This ties in with the 3rd Welsh Field Ambulance run up to outbreak of World War 1.

The units of the Division had just departed for annual summer camp when emergency orders recalled them to their home base. All units were mobilised for full time war service on 5 August 1914 and moved to their allotted positions at Shrewsbury, Wellington, Oswestry and Fort Scoveston by 11 August 1914. At the end of the month the entire Division moved to Northampton.