Ingredients

• one pound freshly made dough

• four ounces currants

• two ounces candied peel

• two ounces sugar

Method

• Put the dough on a well-floured board and roll out into an oblong shape to a thickness of about one inch.

• Divide the other ingredients into four equal parts and work into the dough in the following way: spread two ounces of lard evenly on the dough and cover with an ounce of currants and half an ounce of peel.

• Sprinkle with half an ounce of sugar and a little flour and then fold the dough in two, covering the fat, fruit, etc.

• Roll out again to its original oblong shape, spread on it the proportion of lard, fruit etc and fold.

• Repeat this process twice again, handling the dough as lightly as possible.

• Then put the dough on a shallow tin or tray and bake in a fairly hot oven for approximately one hour.

• Cut into small squares, spread with butter and serve hot or cold, as desired.

Ton Pentre, Glamorgan.