Description

Minwel Tibbott conducting oral history field work, 1970.When Minwel Tibbott started working for the Museum in 1969, the study of traditional foods was a very new research field. She realised very early on that the information would not be found in books. Travelling the length and breadth of Wales, she interviewed, recorded and filmed the older generation of women, the majority of them in their eighties. Their memories harked back to the end of the 1800s. The staple foods of this period are those that are now referred to as the traditional foods of Wales.See also: BLOG: Documenting Women's Lives at St Fagans: National History Museum