Description

A celtic brooch, originally belonging to Liam Parr. Raised in Kilmainham, Dublin, Parr moved to Stockport, Manchester, in 1911, aged 19. Liam's wife Margaret was a member of the Gaelic League, and performed in Gaelic League productions in Stockport, including 'The Maid of the Mountain'. Liam joined the Manchester Volunteers, and was part of the Kimmage Garrison during the Rising. Parr was involved in the fighting at the G.P.O. and was later interned at Knutsford Prison, until his transfer to Frongoch. After his release, he re-joined the Volunteers in Dublin, and became part of Michael Collins' network, working for an insurance company as cover. He played in the James Connolly Pipe Band. When he was implicated in IRA activities, he returned to Stockport on the morning of Bloody Sunday, 1920. (Biographical Details: Robin Stocks. "Hidden Heroes of Easter Week") Brooch donated by the daughter of Liam and Margaret Parr.Bróiste Ceilteach de chuid Liam Parr ó thús. Is i gCill Mhaighneann i mBaile Átha Cliath a tógadh Parr, agus thug sé Stockport, Manchain air féin in aois a naoi mbliana déag dó. Bhí Margaret, bean Liam, ina ball de Chonradh na Gaeilge, agus ghlac sí páirt i léiriúcháin de chuid an Chonartha i Stockport, 'Ógbhean an tSléibhe' ina measc.Chláraigh Liam le hÓglaigh Mhanchain, agus ba dhuine de Ghairisiún Chamaigh é le linn an Éirí Amach. Bhí láimh ag Parr sa troid in Ard-Oifig an Phoist, agus cuireadh ar a choinneáil i bPríosún Knutsford é sular aistríodh go Frongoch é.Nuair a tugadh cead a chos dó, chuaigh sé leis na hÓglaigh arís i mBaile Átha Cliath, agus deineadh cuid de ghréasán Mhichíl Uí Choileáin de faoi éide lucht díolta árachais. Bhíodh sé ag seinm cheoil i mBanna Píobaireachta Shéamuis Uí Chonghaile. Nuair a luadh le hobair an IRA é, d'fhill sé ar Stockport maidin Dhomhnach na Fola, 1920. (Sonraí beathaisnéise: Robin Stocks. "Hidden Heroes of the Easter Week")