Description

An interment order from David Lloyd George (1863-1945), the British Secretary of State for War in respect of John J. O'Neill, one of the founding members and a general secretary of the the Irish Transport and General Workers Union. He lived at 61 Ballybough Road, Dublin and took part in the Rising fighting at both Liberty Hall and the GPO. O'Neill was interned in Frongoch prison, Wales for being 'of hostile associations and a member of an organisation called the Irish Volunteers and an organisation called the Citizen Army, which have promoted armed insurrection against His Majesty' O'Neill's death on January 3rd, 1958 took place at the same time as a gravediggers' strike, however this was temporarily lifted for his funeral, given his status within the union.Ordú le John J. O'Neill a ghabháil agus é sínithe ag David Lloyd George (1863-1945), Aire Stáit Cogaíochta na Breataine. Bhí an Niallach ar dhuine de lucht bunaithe Cheardchumann Iompair agus Ilsaothair na hÉireann, agus bhí sé ina ardrúnaí ar an gceardchumann sin. Bhí cónaí air i 61 Bóthar an Bhaile Bhoicht, Baile Átha Cliath. Bhí sé páirteach sa troid ag Halla na Saoirse agus ag Ard-Oifig an Phoist.Cuireadh an Niallach go Frongoch de bharr a bheith 'ina bhall d'Óglaigh na hÉireann, maraon le heagras darbh ainm Arm na Saoránach, dhá dhream a bhrostaigh réabhlóid armtha in aghaidh an Rí'.Nuair a fuair An Niallach bás ar an 3ú Eanáir 1958, ní raibh uaigh ar bith á déanamh de bharr stailce, ach ó tharla an stadas ard a bhí aige sa gCeardchumann, fógraíodh sos stailce ionas go bhféadfaí é a chur.