Description

A short educational video developed by the National Waterfront Museum, Swansea, to complement their collections and provision for schools.

Mr Rosser, an enumerator, tells us about some of the people he met whilst completing the 1851 census in Swansea.

Mr Rosser describes Swansea as the ‘Copper Capital of the world’, and mentions Mr George Grant Francis as a historian and philanthropist who has written books on the history of copper. He mentions Mr Francis’s role in the founding of the Royal Institute of South Wales and his civic role as councillor, even insinuating that he might one day be made Mayor.